All Your Hospital Are Belong To Us.
[…] According to N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 899-aa, “In the event that any New York residents are to be notified, the person or business shall notify the state attorney general, the department of state and the division of state police as to the timing, content and distribution of the notices and approximate number of affected persons. Such notice shall be made without delaying notice to affected New York residents.” So, that doesn’t say anything about notifying the DOH. Conversely, HIPAA is a federal law, and that requires notification to federal agencies of a breach. New York Public Health Law – PBH § 2805-l deals with reporting to DOH of adverse events, but its definition does not appear to contemplate data breaches as adverse events either.
Title 10, New York Code, Rules and Regulations 405.8 states “(13) disasters or other emergency situations external to the hospital environment which affect hospital operations;” calls for adverse event reporting. This seems overly broad if it is meant to apply to a data breach. Before I stick my foot any further in my mouth, I will admit that I am not a healthcare expert, and maybe there is a clear blue law that authorizes this new protocol.