CCPA Cheat Sheet
[…] • FTC guidance in “Start with Security,” “Stick with Security” and recent FTC enforcement actions.

  • Look to industry standards but note the California Attorney General’s guidance that industry standards may not be adequate or fully updated.

Breach Response


Breach Notification Law

Separate from the CCPA, and thus applicable to any “person or business that conducts business in California, and that owns or licenses computerized data that includes personal information,” California Civ. Code s. 1798.82(a) requires such persons or businesses to “disclose a breach of the security of the system following discovery or notification of the breach in the security of the data to a resident of California.”

The disclosure shall be made in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay.

The form of notice is provided for by statute.

Attorney General Notification